Excellence in Education Award Winners


The Excellence in Educations awards honor, recognize and celebrate those whose work and dedication inspire a love of learning. New Horizons 2016 featured an outstanding slate of Excellence in Education projects, including 27 total entries and 13 finalists.

Please join us in congratulating the 2016 Excellence in Education Award Recipients. Click on the name of a project to view more information about it.


Best Practices in Teaching Face-to-Face, Online, and Hybrid

Developing Concurrent Educational Opportunities for Advanced Manufacturing

Winner

Developing Concurrent Educational Opportunities for Advanced Manufacturing

Team Members

Julie Ranson – John Tyler, Chester
Les Bell – John Tyler, Chester
Dustin Bell – John Tyler, Chester
Melinda Miller – John Tyler, Chester

Students for Nelsonite

Runner-Up

Students for Nelsonite: PVCC’s Quest for a State Rock

Team Members

Larry Tiezzi – Piedmont Virginia
Connie Jorgensen – Piedmont Virginia


Improving Student Success – Institutional

Science 299

Winner

Science 299 – A Successful Model for Capstone Research in Science at Piedmont Virginia Community College

Team Members

Joanna Vondrasek – Piedmont Virginia
Larry Tiezzi – Piedmont Virginia
Barbara Heyl – Piedmont Virginia
John Walsh – Piedmont Virginia
Anne Allison – Piedmont Virginia
Jennifer Scott – Piedmont Virginia
Kathy Hudson – Piedmont Virginia
Frances Rees – Piedmont Virginia
Marlena Yost – Piedmont Virginia
Yanna Goddard – Piedmont Virginia
Ed Funck – Piedmont Virginia

Blue Ridge Promise

Runner-Up

Blue Ridge Promise

Team Members

Velma Bryant – Blue Ridge


Innovative Use of Technology in the Face-to-Face and Online Classroom

SPARC-E

Winner

SPARC-E: Introducing Solar-Powered Technologies in the Classroom and Beyond

Team Members

Vickie Ratliff – Mountain Empire
Tommy Clements – Mountain Empire
Bryce Shular – Mountain Empire
Roger Greene – Mountain Empire
Paul Gilley – Mountain Empire
Tim Austin – Mountain Empire
Windell Bolling – Mountain Empire

Enhanced Delivery of Instructional Automotive Analysis & Repair Demonstrations

Runner-Up

Enhanced Delivery of Instructional Automotive Analysis & Repair Demonstrations

Team Members

Tom Mayer – Blue Ridge
Scott Russell – Blue Ridge
Darrell Ralston – Blue Ridge
Greg Cook – Blue Ridge